Benefits of GRAPESEED OIL
- Great oil for acne prone and oily skin.
- Non-allergenic: It is great for sensitive skin types.
- Heals wounds quickly with fewer scars.
- Absorbs easily into the skin.
- One of the lightest carrier oils.
- Does not stain sheets.
- Very popular carrier oil and is frequently used as a base oil for body lotions and massage oils.
- Good shelf life (six months to a year) if refrigerated after opening.
Grapeseed Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils; it is extracted from the seeds of the grapes. The dried grape seeds are pressed and extracted. Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing. The cosmetic business tremendously values grapeseed Oil as a principal part in several formulas.
Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its smooth glide and light, satin like finish and will not stain sheets. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
Grapeseed oil is an amazing emollient oil that has great penetration. It is easily absorbed by skin and carries a reduced danger of allergy. Grapeseed oil is a great choice for individuals who have sensitive skin. Grapeseed oil may be used on its own as moisturizing oil or blended with essential oils to work on different issues.
Grapeseed oil soaks into your skin instantly, and does not leave an oily coating on your skin. It can also help the body repair wounds faster on the skin with fewer scars.
Blending Grapeseed Oil with Essential Oils
Body Massage Oil: 40-60 drops of essential oil to about 4 ounces of Grapeseed Oil..
Everyday Home Use: 10-20 drops of essential oils with 1 ounce of Grapeseed Oil..
Therapeutic: 25-30 drops of essential oil to about 1/2 oz of Grapeseed Oil.
- Therapeutic blends are normally used to address a specific health issue and is not used long-term.
- Some Essential Oils need fewer drops due to their high potency.
Follow us on Google +