Benefits of NEEM OIL

  • Incredible healing properties, it contains vitamin C, beta-carotene, is rich in fatty acids and glycerides.
  • Neem has been used as a remedy for malaria, tetanus infections, tuberculosis, jaundice, malaria, ringworm, lice, fungal and bacterial infections of the skin, hives and scabies.
  • Resolving of topical skin disorders such as rosacea, skin redness, eczema, psoriasis, scrofula septic sores, rashes, burns and acne.
  • Neem Oil is NOT toxic, however in Ayurvedic medicine it is used as a contraceptive. DO NOT USE if you are pregnant or trying to conceive, it might impair fertility or promote miscarriages.
  • Contains more than 100 chemical compounds: Contains several steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol), azadirachtin triterpenoid saponins.
  • Antibacterial and antiviral properties.
  • People say the pungent smell, smells like rancid garlic or onions, stale peanut butter, burnt hair, earthy, musty or spoiled Chinese food. It makes you want to run out and buy some, however people learn to love it because of it’s amazing healing properties.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Does not absorb easily into the skin.
  • Dilute to a maximum of 10% of the blend.
  • Solid at room temperature.
  • Great shelf life (at least a year) if refrigerated after opening. Neem oil will keep its effectiveness much longer if refrigerator, but it may solidify from being cold.

Neem is reputed for its numerous therapeutic properties. Neem Oil is principally composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and linolic acids. It is rich in glycerides and fatty acids and together with its healing properties, offers an exceptional natural moisturizing base for skin care formula. It is comprised of several steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol). Neem oil also contains triterpenoid saponins, the most important of which is azadirachtin.

Ancient Ayurveda medicinal practices used neem to facilitate skin disorders including scrofula (bacteria Mycobacterium Tuberculosis) and septic sores. This oil has also been used for hundreds of years in traditional Indian Medication to help with topical skin ailments such as psoriasis, eczema, rashes, burns and acne. Neem has been used topically to treat many issues including immune dysfunction, fever reducer, respiratory diseases, tetanus infection, tuberculosis, reduce blood sugar levels, rheumatism, arthritis, jaundice, malaria, ringworm, lice, fungal and bacterial infections of the skin, scabies, hives, eczema, psoriasis, gastrointestinal diseases as well as a topical contraceptive.

Products consisting of neem oil offers an alternative to synthetic anti-aging products, due to its carotenoid content that offers a protective quality. A 2009 study published in “Toxicology and Industrial Health,” beta-carotene protects the skin against oxidative stress and ultraviolet radiation, helping to reduce the signs of skin aging. Like carotenoids, vitamin C helps prevent photodamage to your skin. Additionally, the fatty acids of neem oil function as a moisturizer. Neem is not often used in cosmetic products for skin, but it can contain certain elements that may help skin conditions.

Neem oil contains antiseptic properties, which may help those experiencing acne. The plant contains an antibacterial quercetin and anti-inflammatory flavonoid. Antibacterial agents reduce acne sometimes, as pimples form due to the incidence of bacteria in clogged follicles, which contributes to the development of inflamed pustules that are small red bumps filled with fluid or pus. Quercetin also functions as an antioxidant, which helps reduce damaging free radicals.

The quercetin in Neem is used to reduce redness, including rosacea, facial redness, bumps and pimples. The neem tree seeds, which produce neem oil, carries more than 100 chemical components and approximately 30 liminoids. The highest concentrations of the compounds are found in the leaves and seeds. They are Nimbin, Nimbidin, Ninbidol, Gedunin, Sodium Nimbinate, Quercetin, Salannin and Azadirachin. A 2009 study in the “Journal of Oleo Science,” states these liminoids demonstrate marked anti-inflammatory properties with almost no toxicity. Anti-inflammatory agents such as these can ease the look of redness in the skin.

Do not take internally unless prescribed by your physician. Keep pure neem oil away from children to avoid accidental ingestion. Do not use neem oil if you are pregnant or trying to conceive. Neem oil has been traditionally used as a contraceptive in Ayurvedic medicine. Using need oil may impair fertility or promote spontaneous abortion. Before using Neem oil topically, you should either do a patch test, consult your dermatologist or get an allergy test from your physician as you might be sensitive to neem.

Neem oil is often used as an organic pesticide. Studies have explored the effectiveness of neem oil to kill the varroa population which is a contributing factor to the loss of the bee colonies. The studies are promising for killing varroa, but the study also observed that bee larvae were compromised as well as pupae, young bees had birth defects with their wings. Even though I am a big advocate for organic gardening, we must also consider the bee population before using any chemicals.

Blending Neem Oil with Essential Oils

Neem Carrier Oil Mixture:

10% Neem Oil
90% Sweet Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil or Jojoba Oil

Blending Essential Oils:

Body Massage Oil: 40-60 drops of essential oil to about 4 ounces of Neem Carrier Oil Mixture.
Everyday Home Use: 10-20 drops of essential oils with 1 ounce of Neem Carrier Oil Mixture..
Therapeutic: 25-30 drops of essential oil to about 1/2 oz of Neem Carrier Oil Mixture.

  • Therapeutic blends are normally used to address a specific health issue and is not used long-term.
  • Some Essential Oils need fewer drops due to their high potency.

Follow us on