Sweet Almond Oil
- Popular all-purpose essential oil (aromatherapy) carrier oil.
- Wonderful for all skin types including dry, irritated, wrinkled and aging skin.
- Soothing and reconditioning for skin.
- Nourishing with Vitamin D, Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) acids and is high in protein.
- Normal absorption into the skin.
- Leaves a slight oily residue on the skin.
- Very little scent.
- Good shelf life (up to a year) if refrigerated after opening.
- May stain sheets if used for massage. (It is a good idea to wash the sheets immediately if you get oil on them, it really helps to eliminate the possibility of stains.)
During ancient times Almond Oil was considered a precious gift of nature, valued as a non -irritable, soothing unscented skin oil. The definition of sweet describes the sort of almond oil rather than a smell. True Sweet Almond Oil is unscented.
Almond oil is pressed in the mature, shell-free seeds of the almond tree. The kernels consist of 40 – 50% fatty oil, protein, Vitamin E and B and vital minerals. Almonds are a healthy part of a balanced diet only because they include the favorable fatty acid omega-3, which enhances brain function and circulation. The nutritional content has made it a dietary source of these ingredients, but the advantages go beyond the body’s interior. Almond oil is exceptional for the skin.
Pressed Almond Oil is a yellowish clear, viscous liquid of flavor and characteristic. It has a very mild odor. Primary cultivating countries of the almond tree are the USA (California) and Spain.
Almond oil is wonderful for sun damaged skin, sunburns, wrinkles and other signs of damage related to aging, along with skin cancer. You may already use sunscreens and sunblocks to protect your skin from the sun, but Almond Oil, as well as Coconut Oil, is supposed to be a great natural sun protector. The “Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology” – March 2007 issue reported that using almond oil on the skin will help protect it from the sun as well as reverse damage that has already happened. The analysis, performed by researchers in New Delhi, India, describes that mice were exposed to the sun for 12 weeks (a typical summer), and in the end there were noticeable skin changes. Nonetheless, mice that have been treated with almond oil during sun exposure had fewer signs of skin aging and damage. The researchers, directed by Y. Sultana concluded that implementing almond oil to your skin not only protects you from the sun’s dangerous rays, but in addition, it slows down the skin’s aging process.
The skin will become soft and smooth along with shielding the skin from sun damage and signs of aging. According to the February 2010 issue of “Complementary Therapies In Clinical Practice,” almond oil has wonderful emollient properties. The emollients give it the capability to rejuvenate and soften your skin, thereby evening out the skin tone and improving the complexion.
Almond Oil can help with Skin irritation, including swelling and itching. There are various skin conditions, for example, eczema and psoriasis that cause itchy, red and inflammation of the skin. Topical application of almond oil can briefly relieve the irritation associated with such illnesses as well as the inflammation.
However, almond oil may be a skin irritant for some people especially those with nut allergies and sensitivities. You should test a little patch to ascertain if you have an allergy or susceptibility, before applying it to your skin.
Blending Sweet Almond Oil with Essential Oils
Body Massage Oil: 40-60 drops of essential oil to about 4 ounces of Sweet Almond Oil.
Everyday Home Use: 10-20 drops of essential oils with 1 ounce of Sweet Almond Oil.
Therapeutic: 25-30 drops of essential oil to about 1/2 oz of Sweet Almond Oil.
- Therapeutic blends are normally used to address a specific health issue and is not used long-term.
- Some Essential Oils need fewer drops due to their high potency.
Follow us on Google +